COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        In contending that the trial court was required to apply the child support percentage standards after it found a substantial change in circumstances, Smith relies on Wis. Stat. § 767.32(2), which provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2m) or (2r), if the court revises a judgment or order with respect to child support payments, it shall do so by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22(9).

8        She also relies on Wis. Stat. § 767.32(2m), which provides:

Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of revised child support payments determined under sub. (2) if, after considering the factors listed in s. 767.25(1m), the court finds, by the greater weight of the credible evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.

9        Smith argues that no party requested that the trial court deviate from the percentage standards.  This argument is specious.  Schwarten opposed Smith’s motion for modification of support, contending that no support was warranted.