COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1993).  A defendant cannot make conclusory allegations hoping to supplement them at a later hearing.  Levesque v. State, 63 Wis. 2d 412, 421, 217 N.W.2d 317, 322 (1974).  As we have seen, Johnson fails to allege facts sufficient to raise a question of fact regarding the accuracy of the information used in sentencing.  Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Johnson’s postconviction motion without a hearing.[2]

14                        Second, Johnson claims that her right of allocution was violated.  In Wisconsin, the right of allocution is codified at Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2), which provides, as relevant:  “Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”[3]