COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, Sheila M. failed to comply with the trial court’s order that she return to court for all future hearings.

            12            Having concluded that the trial court ordered Sheila M. to attend all future hearings, this court next examines whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in applying the sanction it did. 

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2) authorizes a trial court to sanction a party in a number of ways when the party fails to follow a court’s order.  Relevant to this appeal, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2) provides, in relevant part:

Failure to make discovery; sanctions.

    (2) Failure to comply with order.

    (a) If a party … fails to obey an order … made … the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

    1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order;

    2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence;

    3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party;

    4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational examination.

    (b) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

Sheila M. acknowledges the existence of the statute, but claims case law has modified its application.

           14           Sheila M. first observes that in Johnson v.