COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 14, 2010 A.
[…] “Because an OWI conviction does not require
proof of erratic driving, proof of erratic driving is obviously not required
for purposes of a reasonable suspicion.”
Powers, 275
¶17 Nelis also incorrectly asserts the record contains no basis for
LaDoux’s belief that Nelis was “all fucked up.”
LaDoux told Morland that “Paul” had just dropped him off. This leads to a reasonable inference that
LaDoux was in the car with Nelis and had an opportunity to observe his behavior
and form an opinion of his sobriety. In
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 349.03(4) states, “If a violation under s. 343.305 or 346.63 or a local ordinance in conformity with s. 346.63 (1), (5) or (7) occurs within a law enforcement officer’s jurisdiction, he or she may enforce the violation anywhere in the state.” Operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration is a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b).