COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) provides: “The board shall presume that the assessor’s valuation is correct.  That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.”  See also Wis. Stat. § 70.47(16)(a) (“determinations made by the board acting within its powers shall be prima facie correct”).  Clearly, therefore, under these standards, Collison had high hurdles to clear.  We conclude that he failed to clear them; his evidence was insufficient to rebut the presumption that that assessor’s valuations were correct.

9            Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) provides, in part, for a uniform method of taxation requiring property to be “valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual … from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor[e] at private sale.”  The statute also requires that the assessor, “[i]n determining the value, … shall consider … all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property.”  Id.  Further, under Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1)(m), “the assessor shall consider the impairment of value of the property because of the presence of … environmental pollution.”  See also Wis.