COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Steenburg v. Town of Oldfield, 167 Wis. 2d 566, 572, 482 N.W.2d 326 (1992).  In fact, a board’s “mere errors of judgment as to the preponderance of the evidence” would not be enough to overturn a board’s decision; instead, we would “review the evidence only so far as to ascertain if there is a reasonable ground to believe that the decision is the result of honest judgment, in which case the decision cannot be disturbed.”  State ex rel. Boostrom v. Board of Review, 42 Wis. 2d 149, 155, 166 N.W.2d 184 (1969). 

8            Finally, Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) provides: “The board shall presume that the assessor’s valuation is correct.  That presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the valuation is incorrect.”  See also Wis. Stat. § 70.47(16)(a) (“determinations made by the board acting within its powers shall be prima facie correct”).  Clearly, therefore, under these standards, Collison had high hurdles to clear.  We conclude that he failed to clear them; his evidence was insufficient to rebut the presumption that that assessor’s valuations were correct.