COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 15, 2010 A.
[…] He now
asserts that he effectively was denied his right to allocution because the
trial court “failed to intelligently inform” him that he also had the right to
address any issue that might influence the sentence. Properly advised, he contends, he would have contested
matters such as attacks on his character, “coercive police tactics” and “nonfactual
statements of injury.” He claims his plea
should be withdrawn and the sentence “remanded to allow a fact-finding hearing
on the factual basis of all injuries and if they meet the criteria sent [sic]
forth in [Wis. Stat.] § 939.22,
then resentenced accordingly in a non-vindicate [sic] manner.”
¶30 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(2) directs a trial court to “ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the … defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.” Here, the court permitted Prouty to read, without interruption, the statement he himself prepared, setting no time, length or subject-matter limits on it.