COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 908.045(4).  Consequently, we conclude that the real controversy was fully tried. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. 

 

 


 



[1]  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version. 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) provides:

Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable.  The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

….

(4) Statement against interest.  A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.  A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.