COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 946.41(1).  She contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that she knowingly gave false information to an officer, intending to mislead him in the performance of his duties.  We agree, although not for the reason Vetos asserts.  Accordingly, we reverse the appealed judgment.

BACKGROUND

2                        The State charged Vetos with obstructing an officer, alleging in the complaint that “Vetos denied making” a certain 911 call.  She moved to dismiss the complaint on the basis of our holding in State v. Espinoza, 2002 WI App 51, 250 Wis. 2d 804, 641 N.W.2d 484, review denied, 2002 WI 48, 252 Wis. 2d 151, 644 N.W.2d 687 (Wis. Apr. 22, 2002) (No. 01-1473-CR), that the legislature did not intend to include within the prohibitions of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) “all false answers or false statements which a defendant utters intending to exculpate himself or herself against a charge of a crime and to prevent his or her prosecution.”  Id. at ¶20.  The trial court denied Vetos’s motion after concluding that “on the current state of the law the complaint meets the sufficiency necessary to get by this motion” because the Espinoza opinion had not yet been published.[2]