COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Fawcett, 145 Wis. 2d 244, 250, 426 N.W.2d 91 (Ct. App. 1988) (citations omitted).  Thus, the date allegation in the Information was not a critical matter.  Moreover, the record shows that Beamon knew that the State would be alleging that the crimes took place in either June or July 2005.  At the preliminary hearing, the child testified that Beamon assaulted her “[e]nd of June, beginning of July,” 2005.  Thus, from the very beginning of the prosecution, Beamon was aware of the date range relied upon by the State.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29(2) allows the “amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”  Because he knew of the two-month time frame since the preliminary hearing, Beamon could not credibly claim that an amendment to the Information would be prejudicial.  Thus, Beamon’s counsel was not ineffective when he did not object to the State’s motion.  See Traylor, 170 Wis. 2d at 405.