COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. 

7                        The trial court granted the motion to open and vacate in the interests of justice.  It did so because Kerzner indicated he had not been properly served and because he was not even associated with Badger Window at the time the Rohrers hired Badger.  The trial court, in essence, found that there was good cause to vacate the default judgment against Kerzner.  This court cannot conclude that the trial court’s decision constituted an erroneous exercise of discretion.

8                        According to Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1) (1999-2000), “the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  Here, the trial court considered the facts, applied the correct statute, and reached a reasonable conclusion. 

B.  Motion to Dismiss.

9                        The Rohrers also challenge the trial court’s ruling dismissing their complaint against Kerzner.