Case No.: |
[…] Once Messer paid the back wages, Hubbard no longer had a wage claim to enforce, and thus no access to court to collect penalties. Hubbard has also failed to show, with legitimate support in Wis. Stat. ch. 109, that the phrase “wages due and unpaid” means anything other than the plain, ordinary meaning we have articulated. On remand, the circuit court will enter summary judgment for Messer, dismissing Hubbard’s claims with prejudice.
By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.11(1)(c) provides:
If an employer does not agree to compromise and settle a wage claim under this subsection, the department may refer the wage claim to a district attorney under s. 109.09 (1) … for commencement of an action in circuit court to collect the amount of wages due and unpaid plus increased wages as specified in sub. (2) (b).
[3] Both parties agree that the DWD had completed its investigation, making Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) the applicable statute, not § 109.11(2)(a). Section 109.11(2)(a) applies only when the DWD has not completed an investigation.
[4] Paragraphs (a) through (d) of Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) provide exceptions to this requirement, none of which applies here.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) provides in part: “An employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1).”
[6] Although the two paragraphs apply at different times and have different maximum penalty percentages, the operative language is the same in both, and our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) also applies to § 109.11(2)(a).