Case No.: |
[…] (3), increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid. (Emphasis added.)
¶7 Messer contends the phrase means wages due to the employee and not yet paid at the time an enforcement or collection action is initiated in the circuit court. Hubbard contends the phrase “refers to the failure to pay wages within the 31 day deadline imposed by [Wis. Stat. §] 109.03(1) ….” Section 109.03(1) generally requires that employers shall pay wages “as often as monthly.”[4] Each payment must comprise “all wages earned by [the] employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of such payment.” In other words, on any day when an employee earns a wage payment, the employer must pay for that day’s work within thirty-one days. If the employer fails to do so, Hubbard argues that wages become “due and unpaid” as of the thirty-second day.