Case No.: |
[…] If an employer does not agree to compromise and settle a wage claim under this subsection, the department may refer the wage claim to a district attorney under s. 109.09 (1) … for commencement of an action in circuit court to collect the amount of wages due and unpaid plus increased wages as specified in sub. (2) (b).
[3] Both parties agree that the DWD had completed its investigation, making Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) the applicable statute, not § 109.11(2)(a). Section 109.11(2)(a) applies only when the DWD has not completed an investigation.
[4] Paragraphs (a) through (d) of Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) provide exceptions to this requirement, none of which applies here.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) provides in part: “An employee may bring an action against an employer under this subsection without first filing a wage claim with the department under s. 109.09 (1).”
[6] Although the two paragraphs apply at different times and have different maximum penalty percentages, the operative language is the same in both, and our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) also applies to § 109.11(2)(a).