Case No.: |
[…] Discussion
¶6 The sole issue is one of statutory construction, a question of law that we review de novo. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364-65, 560 N.W.2d 315 (Ct. App. 1997). If the terms of the statute are unambiguous, we apply them as written without any further inquiry. In re Charles R.P., 223 Wis. 2d 768, 771, 590 N.W.2d 21 (Ct. App. 1998). Here, we must determine the meaning of “wages due and unpaid” in the context of Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b),[3] which states:
In a wage claim action that is commenced after the department has completed its investigation under s. 109.09 (1) and its attempts to settle and compromise the wage claim under sub. (1), a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee and in addition to or in lieu of the criminal penalties specified in sub. (3), increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid. (Emphasis added.)
¶7 Messer contends the phrase means wages due to the employee and not yet paid at the time an enforcement or collection action is initiated in the circuit court. Hubbard contends the phrase “refers to the failure to pay wages within the 31 day deadline imposed by [Wis.