COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An appellate court will uphold an evidentiary ruling when the trial court “examined the relevant facts; applied a proper standard of law; and using a demonstrative rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.”  Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 780-81. 

A.  Edward’s Out-of-Court Statement Extending an Invitation

21      Although the decision to admit or exclude evidence is generally a matter of discretion for the circuit court, we review the application of the hearsay rules to undisputed facts de novo.  See State v. Peters, 166 Wis. 2d 168, 175, 479 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1991) (“The application of the hearsay rules embodied in secs. 908.01 and 908.03, Stats., to the undisputed facts before us is a question of law.”).  Hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).  Moreover, “[w]here a declarant’s statement is offered for the fact that it was said, rather than for the truth of its content, it is not hearsay.”  State v. Wilson, 160 Wis. 2d 774, 779, 467 N.W.2d 130 (Ct. App. 1991).