COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The decision to join two charges for trial is left to the trial court’s discretion.  State v. Griffin, 220 Wis. 2d 371, 388, 584 N.W.2d 127 (Ct. App. 1998).  In order to demonstrate that the trial court misused its discretion, Edward must demonstrate that joinder caused him “substantial prejudice.”  See id. at 388-89.

16      Edward contends that joinder under the facts of his case was impermissible under Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3), which provides, in relevant part:

If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. 

To determine whether separate trials are required, the trial court must balance the potential for prejudice to the defendant against the public’s interest in conducting a single trial.  State v. Bettinger, 100 Wis. 2d 691, 696, 303 N.W.2d 585 (1981).  The supreme court has explained: