2010 WI App 127
[…] The District appeals.[4]
¶10 We review a grant of summary judgment de novo. See
Umansky
v. ABC Ins. Co., 2009 WI 82, ¶8, 319
¶11 The District operates “with the powers of a municipal
corporation” under Wis. Stat. §
60.77(2), and “municipality” in this context is explicitly inclusive of lake
protection and rehabilitation districts.
Wis. Stat. §
281.01(6). Therefore, the District “may
pass ordinances which, while addressed to local issues, concomitantly regulate
matters of statewide concern.” See DeRosso, 200
¶12 The DNR’s authority is found in Wis. Stat. chs. 280 and 281. Section 280.11(1) provides:
The department shall, after a public hearing, prescribe, publish and enforce minimum reasonable standards and rules and regulations for methods to be pursued in the obtaining of pure drinking water for human consumption and the establishing of all safeguards deemed necessary in protecting the public health against the hazards of polluted sources of impure water supplies intended or used for human consumption, including minimum reasonable standards for the construction of well pits. It shall have general supervision and control of all methods of obtaining groundwater for human consumption including sanitary conditions surrounding the same, the construction or reconstruction of wells and generally to prescribe, amend, modify or repeal any rule or regulation theretofore prescribed and shall do and perform any act deemed necessary for the safeguarding of public health. (Emphasis added.)
¶13 These statutes expressly seek to create a “comprehensive
program under a single state agency for the enhancement of the quality
management and protection of all waters of the state, ground and surface,
public and private.” Wis.