2010 WI App 127
[…] (Emphasis added.)
¶13 These statutes expressly seek to create a “comprehensive
program under a single state agency for the enhancement of the quality
management and protection of all waters of the state, ground and surface,
public and private.” Wis. Stat. § 281.11. Further, the legislature explicitly states
that the DNR’s powers “shall be liberally construed.”
¶14 Conversely, the District’s authority stems from aforementioned Wis. Stat. § 33.22(1), which authorizes
the District to, inter alia, “do any other acts necessary to carry out a
program of lake protection and rehabilitation.”
The District argues that such language is an express grant of “extremely
broad powers to protect the quality of public inland lakes,” and allows for the
District to pass Ordinances setting standards for the construction of
wells. Moreover, the District contends