COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  The Society of St. Francis, Inc., is a registered corporation.  Generally, a registered corporation must appear by attorney; however, there is an exception.  See Jadair Inc. v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 209 Wis. 2d 187, 213, 562 N.W.2d 401 (1997).  For an appeal in a small claims action, a nonlawyer may appear on behalf of a corporation if the nonlawyer is a full-time authorized employee of the entity on whose behalf the nonlawyer acts.  See Holz v. Busy Bees Contracting, Inc., 223 Wis. 2d 598, 603-04, 589 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1998); see also Wis. Stat. § 799.06(2).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29 provides:  (1) Motion to reopen.  (a) There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  (Emphasis added.) 

[4]  Under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 799.29(1)(a), the circuit court’s decision whether to reopen a default judgment is entirely discretionary:  “[T]he trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  (Emphasis added.)

[5]  The law categorizes the dog as personal property despite the long relationship between dogs and humans.  Rabideau v.