COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And on appeal, he does not unequivocally claim that he was not the biological father of Tyleesha.  He argues, however, that the circuit court violated Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3) by conducting the termination hearing without taking testimony in support of the petition and that the court’s failure to do so was prejudicial because his fatherhood of Tylesha is “in serious doubt.”  The State responds that the court’s failure to take testimony did not prejudice Jackie C.  The State is correct.

            6            Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) provides, “If the petition [to terminate parental rights] is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required by sub. (7).”  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7), a court, when accepting an admission of the allegations in a termination petition, must, among other things, “make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish a factual basis for the admission.”