COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Commission of a serious felony against one of the person’s children.  (a) Commission of a serious felony against one of the person’s children, which shall be established by proving that a child of the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated was the victim of a serious felony and that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated has been convicted of that serious felony as evidenced by a final judgment of conviction.

(b) In this subsection, “serious felony” means any of the following:

1. The commission of … a violation of s. … 940.02 …. 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 states:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.  Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.