COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Chapter 975 is the Sex Crime Law Chapter and is not applicable to this case, and Chapter 973 is the Sentencing Chapter. 

[4]  In a case where the defense to the charge is mental disease or defect, WIS. STAT. § 971.15 applies.  Section 971.15(3) states:  “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  (Emphasis added.)  In those circumstances, the statute requires the defendant to prove to a reasonable certainty and by the greater weight of the credible evidence that competency is lacking.  Here, however, the NGI plea had been withdrawn and a plea of guilty entered.