COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wagner v. State Med. Examining Bd., 181 Wis. 2d 633, 643, 511 N.W.2d 874 (1994).  Thus, the trial court clearly lacked the statutory authority to unilaterally dismiss the case because it believed Trotter lacked competency, despite objection from the State and the existence of the two doctors’ reports that indicated Trotter was in fact competent to proceed. 

            13            Rather, the trial court, doubting the competency of a defendant after a finding of guilt or guilty plea, should have followed the procedures found in WIS. STAT. § 971.14, which states in relevant part:

(1) Proceedings (a) The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed. 

    (b) If reason to doubt competency arises … after a finding of guilty has been … made by the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required and the court shall proceed under sub. (2).

….

    (2) Examination (a) The court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.

            14            Here, examination by two doctors had occurred after a finding of probable cause and prior to a guilty plea.