COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As in Clark, none of these statutory sections apply to the case at hand.

            11            Thus, this court agrees with the State’s contention that the authority to seek a dismissal, with or without prejudice, except in cases of statutory or constitutional authorization, rests not with the trial court, but in the discretion of the prosecutor.  See id.

            12            Here, there is no statutory authority granting the trial court power to dismiss the criminal case after a plea of guilty.[3]  WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.13 states in relevant part:

    (1) A judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where the jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest.

    (2) Except in cases where ch. 975 is applicable, upon a judgment of conviction the court shall proceed under ch. 973.  The court may adjourn the case from time to time for the purpose of pronouncing sentence.

(Emphasis added.)  Generally, the word “shall” is deemed mandatory unless legislative intent suggests otherwise.  Wagner v. State Med. Examining Bd., 181 Wis. 2d 633, 643, 511 N.W.2d 874 (1994).