COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Majority at ¶18.

45                        Accordingly, I do not join paragraphs 14 to 25 in Judge Dykman’s opinion, but respectfully concur in the result.  In all other respects, I join Judge Dykman’s opinion.

 

 


 



[1]  Under Wis. Stat. § 939.22(38), “substantial bodily harm” is defined as “bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches; any fracture of a bone; a burn; a temporary loss of consciousness, sight or hearing; a concussion; or a loss or fracture of a tooth.”

[2]  We should interpret the record and make reasonable inferences from it in a manner that supports the trial judge’s decision.  Cf. State v. Wilks, 117 Wis. 2d 495, 503, 345 N.W.2d 498 (Ct.