COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After a hearing on this matter on December 14, 2001, the trial court denied this motion.  After a bench trial on the stipulated facts, Aarud was found guilty.  Aarud appeals. 

DISCUSSION

6        Aarud argues that he was seized without reasonable suspicion or probable cause when he was asked to take a PBT and to perform field sobriety tests.  He argues that asking a person to submit to a PBT is effectively an arrest.  Aarud cites no authority for this proposition and, in fact, such a proposition is in direct conflict with established law. 

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 addresses preliminary breath tests and states, in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith ... the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested.

Thus, this statute makes clear that a person is not yet under arrest when asked to take a PBT.  This statute simply allows the officer to use the PBT as a tool to determine whether or not to arrest a suspect.  County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 304, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).