2010 WI App 125
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.[7]
[1] We appreciate the amicus curiae briefs submitted by the Wisconsin Association of Assessing Officers, the League of Wisconsin Municipalities, and the Wisconsin Hospital Association.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Our recitation of the facts is based upon the thoughtful and detailed findings set forth by the trial court in its written order following the trial. The parties do not appear to object to the trial court’s factual findings.
[3] The term “member” appears in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a): “which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation, … no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer.” (Emphasis added.)
[4]
Nonprofit Hospitals.