2010 WI App 125
[…] exemption for real property, owned and used exclusively for the purposes of any
hospital. In order to qualify, a
property must: have ten beds or more
devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the sick, injured, or
disabled; be owned and operated by a corporation; not inure any portion of its
net earnings to the benefit of any member; and not be operated principally for
the benefit of or principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor
or a group of doctors.
¶14 We reiterate at the outset that our task on review is to
construe Wis. Stat.
§ 70.11(4m)(a) in a way that gives meaning to the legislature’s
intent. See St. Clare, 209
¶15
¶16 We noted in St. Clare that “the
determination of whether property is used as a doctor’s office ultimately turns
on the facts of each case.”
¶17 Like the medical clinic in St.
Clare, the Clinic here: (1) did
not provide inpatient services; (2) provided the doctors with a space to do
paperwork; and (3) saw most patients by appointment, during business
hours. Applying the St. Clare test—looking at