COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)1”). 

8                        Unlike the parties, however, we do not end our analysis with a conclusion that the circuit court erred in assessing a “strike” under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d).  The circuit court concluded in its memorandum decision that it was authorized under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3) to undertake a sua sponte, post-filing review of Hughes’s petition.  The court’s dismissal order was specifically grounded on § 802.05(3)(b)4.  Section 802.05(3), however, requires a post-filing court review, and authorizes a pre-response dismissal, only “if the action or special proceeding is commenced by a prisoner, as defined in s. 801.02(7)(a)2.”  Section 802.05(3)(a).  As we have explained, Hughes is not a “prisoner” as defined by § 801.02(7)(a)2, and thus the court erred in proceeding under § 802.05(3) to dismiss his petition.