COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 10, 2010 A.
[…] ¶6 As there is no dispute that Mallett failed to give written notice to the City of his intent to appeal, ordinarily this would end the matter and the case would be dismissed. However, Mallett has argued that the City’s conduct falls within the ambit of Wis. Stat. § 807.07 and that, as a result, the City has waived its right to raise its jurisdictional objection. Wisconsin Stat. § 807.07(1) reads:
Irregularities and lack of jurisdiction over the parties waived on appeal; jurisdiction exercised; transfer to proper court. (1) When an appeal from any court, tribunal, officer or board is attempted to any court and return is duly made to such court, the respondent shall be deemed to have waived all objections to the regularity or sufficiency of the appeal or to the jurisdiction over the parties of the appellate court, unless the respondent moves to dismiss such appeal before taking or participating in any other proceedings in said appellate court. If it appears upon the hearing of such motion that such appeal was attempted in good faith the court may allow any defect or omission in the appeal papers to be supplied, either with or without terms, and with the same effect as if the appeal had been originally properly taken.