COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 10, 2010 A.
[…] of hearing to Mallett and to another person, presumably a City of
II. Analysis.
¶5 As correctly noted in the City’s brief, Wis. Stat. § 800.14 governs the procedure to be used when appealing a judgment entered in a municipal court. Pertinent to this appeal, § 800.14(1) directs that “[t]he appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge and other party written notice of appeal within 20 days after judgment.” The judgment was entered on October 5, 2009. Thus, the written notice of appeal needed to be given to the municipal judge and the City by October 26, 2009. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(a) (“The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last….”).