COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 10, 2010 A.
[…] objection to jurisdiction in his answer, he may later take part in pretrial
discovery or otherwise contest the merits of the action without waiving his
objections to personal jurisdiction.’” Dietrich,
190
¶15 Moreover, a case concerning the precursor statute to Wis. Stat. § 807.07—Wis. Stat. § 269.51—supports this
conclusion. In Monahan v. Wisconsin Department
of Taxation, 22
[W]here a statute requires that service of a notice of appeal be made within a certain specified time and this has not been done, the above quoted provision of sec. 269.51(1) [i.e., now § 807.07(1), which is essentially the same and provides, “If it appears upon the hearing of such motion [to dismiss the appeal] that such appeal was attempted in good faith the court may allow any defect or omission in the appeal papers to be supplied, either with or without terms, and with the same effect as if the appeal had been originally properly taken.”] cannot be resorted to for the purpose of curing the defect. This is because the service of the notice within the required time is a prerequisite to the appellate court obtaining jurisdiction to act in the absence of some other statutory provision conferring such jurisdiction.
Monahan, 22