COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 3, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Canady’s reach; the pry bar struck and broke a glass door-pane. Id., 2000 WI App 87 at ¶¶2,
11, 234 Wis. 2d at 265, 268, 610 N.W.2d at 148–149, 150. Upholding the trial court’s order that
Canady pay for the broken window, Canady noted that the requisite
“‘precipitating cause’” did not mean that the defendant must have caused directly
or even “intended or expected” the damage encompassed by the restitution order;
it is sufficient if the defendant’s “actions were a substantial factor” in
causing the damage in a “but for” sense.
Id., 2000 WI App 87 at ¶¶9, 12, 234 Wis. 2d at 267,
268, 610 N.W.2d at 150 (quoted source omitted). Moreover, and of special significance here, the word “crime” as
used in Wis. Stat.
§ 973.20(2) “‘encompass[es] all facts and reasonable inferences concerning
the defendant’s activity related to the ‘crime’ for which the defendant
was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of
the specific charge of which the defendant was convicted.’” State v. Madlock, 230
Wis. 2d 324, 333, 602 N.W.2d 104, 109 (Ct. App. 1999) (quoted source
omitted, emphasis in quoted source).
Thus, in ordering restitution, the sentencing court must “take[] a
defendant’s entire course of conduct into consideration” and not “break down