COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        In response, the State correctly notes that Wis. Stat. § 971.10 governs criminal actions, whereas the prosecution in this case was a forfeiture action.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.12 states, “A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.  Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”  As a civil action, a forfeiture procedure is one in which the rules of civil, not criminal, procedure apply.  Village of Bayside v. Bruner, 33 Wis. 2d 533, 535, 148 N.W.2d 5 (1967). 

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 345.20(1)(b) provides that “‘traffic regulation’ means a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture.”  Thus, Wis. Stat. § 346.57(2) prohibiting unreasonable and imprudent speed is a “traffic regulation.”  In addition, § 345.20(2)(a) provides, “[T]he apprehension of alleged violators of traffic regulations and the trial of forfeiture actions for the violation of traffic regulations shall be governed by ss. 345.21 to 345.33.”  These provisions do not confer the right of a speedy trial in forfeiture actions.