COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Arthur’s attorney was not ineffective and Arthur is not entitled to a new trial on this basis.


D.  A juror’s bringing of a map into the jury room constituted extraneous
      information, but it was not prejudicial.

            20            Arthur quarrels with the trial court’s determination that while the bringing of a City of Milwaukee map into the jury room by an alternate juror was extraneous information, it caused him no prejudice “because the route testimony was a minor part of the credibility issue.”  Arthur submits that under State v. Poh, 116 Wis. 2d 510, 343 N.W.2d 108 (1984), his convictions should be reversed because extraneous prejudicial information was erroneously brought into the jury room.  We disagree.

            21            Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides:  “… [A] juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.” 

            22            Extraneous information has been defined as information which a juror obtains from a non-evidentiary source, other than the general wisdom jurors are expected to possess, and does not extend to statements which simply evince a juror’s subjective mental process.