COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A court may hold a person in contempt “if he or she has the ability, but refuses, to comply with a circuit court order.”  Benn v. Benn, 230 Wis. 2d 301, 309, 602 N.W.2d 65 (Ct. App. 1999).  We review the trial court's use of its contempt power for an erroneous exercise of discretion.  State ex rel. N.A. v. G.S., 156 Wis. 2d 338, 341, 456 N.W.2d 867 (Ct. App. 1990).  We conclude that the trial court properly denied Elkins’s motion.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1m)(d) provides:

If the court determines that the prisoner who made the affidavit [of indigency] does have assets in a trust fund account, whether accessible to the prisoner only upon release or before release, the court shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal.  The initial filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.

17      Under Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(d), a prisoner’s trust account, which includes his release account, is accessible for purposes of paying litigation costs.  Spence v. Cook, 222 Wis. 2d 530, 538, 587 N.W.2d 904 (Ct. App. 1998).