COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Chicago & N.W. R.R. v. LIRC, 91 Wis. 2d 462, 473, 283 N.W.2d 603 (Ct. App. 1979) (stating “[a]n appeal from a judgment does not embrace an order entered after the judgment” and therefore is not reviewable).  Further, it was appropriate for Judge Wolfe to decline to act on Elkins’s motion to correct the record, because that motion was filed in circuit court after the record had been sent to the court of appeals.  

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(b) reads:

No prisoner may commence a civil action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, with respect to the prison or jail conditions in the facility in which he or she is or has been incarcerated, imprisoned or detained until the person has exhausted all available administrative remedies that the department of corrections has promulgated by rule or, in the case of prisoners not in the custody of the department of corrections, that the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of a jail or house of correction has reduced to writing and provided reasonable notice of to the prisoners.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Elkins dated and signed this CCE complaint on April 2, 2001.