2010 WI App 116
[…] ¶32 American Family asserts that the Vander Meulen fetus’s
stillbirth was not directly caused by Vander Meulen’s negligence but was
secondary to that negligence. Though
couched in terms of public policy, American Family is really attacking
causation. American Family’s argument is
undeveloped, and we do not pursue it further.
See State v.
Wrongful Death Statute
¶33 American Family also
argues that because the wrongful death statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03, refers to “the party injured,”
which it contends is Vander Meulen’s fetus, Tesar’s wrongful death claim cannot
proceed as a matter of law. Section 895.03
reads:
Whenever the death of a person
shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or
default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party
injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and
in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not
ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of
the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused
in this state.
¶34 American
Family contends that Wis. Stat. § 895.03
permits “a claim against a pregnant mother for the wrongful death of a fetus only to the extent Wisconsin law also
would permit the ‘party injured,’ i.e., the fetus, to bring a claim against a