COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Thereafter, Seal and the State entered into a plea agreement whereby Seal pled no contest to the first two counts of delivering illegal articles and the State dismissed the third count.  The trial court approved the agreement and, following two sentencing hearings, sentenced Seal to eight years on the first count and placed Seal on probation under an eight-year imposed and stayed sentence on the second count.[2]  Seal appeals.

DISCUSSION

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.095(2) governs the delivery of articles to inmates. It provides in relevant part:

     (2) Any officer or other person who delivers or procures to be delivered or has in his or her possession with intent to deliver to any inmate confined in a jail or state prison, or who deposits or conceals in or about a jail or prison, or the precincts of a jail or prison … any article or thing whatever, with intent that any inmate confined in the jail or prison shall obtain or receive the same, or who receives from any inmate any article or thing whatever with intent to convey the same out of a jail or prison, contrary to the rules or regulations and without the knowledge or permission … of the warden or superintendent of the prison, in the case of a prison, shall be imprisoned for not more than 3 years or fined not more than $500. 

Id. (emphasis added).  Seal contends that this statute does not apply to an inmate who delivers contraband to himself or herself and, therefore he was improperly bound over on a crime not known to the law.