COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  After performing the calculations required by Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 150.04(2) to determine the child support obligations of shared placement parents, the parent with a greater child support obligation is “the shared placement payer.”  That parent pays the lesser of the amount determined under the shared placement formula and the amount using the straight percentage standard in § DCF 150.03(1).  § DCF 150.04(2)(b)5.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1m) provides:

Deviation from standard; factors.  Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties:

(a) The financial resources of the child.

(b) The financial resources of both parents.

(bj) Maintenance received by either party.

(bp) The needs of each party in order to support himself or herself at a level equal to or greater than that established under 42 USC 9902(2).

(bz) The needs of any person, other than the child, whom either party is legally obligated to support.

(c) If the parties were married, the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not ended in annulment, divorce or legal separation.

(d) The desirability that the custodian remain in the home as a full-time parent.

(e) The cost of daycare if the custodian works outside the home, or the value of custodial services performed by the custodian if the custodian remains in the home.

(ej) The award of substantial periods of physical placement to both parents.

(em) Extraordinary travel expenses incurred in exercising the right to periods of physical placement under s. 767.41.

(f) The physical, mental, and emotional health needs of the child, including any costs for health insurance as provided for under s. 767.513.

(g) The child’s educational needs.

(h) The tax consequences to each party.

(hm) The best interests of the child.

(hs) The earning capacity of each parent, based on each parent’s education, training and work experience and the availability of work in or near the parent’s community.

(i) Any other factors which the court in each case determines are relevant.

[6]  As already noted, Gretchen does not contest that under the shared placement formula Michael would pay $195 per month.