COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 3, 2010 A.
[…] The circuit court did not act on Xcel’s motion, which was consequently deemed denied after ninety days. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(3).
¶5 We first address whether the circuit court properly directed
Xcel to obtain counsel. The circuit
court, not Graupner, raised the issue of Italiano’s competency, but failed to
conduct a complete analysis before dismissing Xcel’s claim. Ordinarily, a party need not be represented
by counsel in a small claims action. See Wis.
Stat. § 799.06(2). A
corporation, however, “is considered to be acting in … its own proper person if
the appearance is by a full-time authorized employee ….”
¶6 While the record establishes that Italiano is not an attorney, the circuit court failed to inquire whether he was a full-time Xcel employee authorized to prosecute Xcel’s action under Wis.