COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Mattila, we said that “there can be little dispute that the Board has acquired considerable experience, expertise, and specialized knowledge regarding ‘protective occupation’ determinations, that it used its expertise and knowledge in deciding this appeal, and that its interpretation fosters the uniform and consistent application of the statute.”  Id. at ¶10.  This is equally true in Triolo’s case.  The test, therefore, is whether the Board’s interpretation is reasonable.  See id. at ¶12.

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 40.02(48)(a) provides, in relevant part:  “‘Protective occupation participant’ means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer … to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.”  The Board has previously concluded that “principal duties” means 51% or more of the duties.  See Mattila, 2001 WI App 79 at ¶14 n.3.  Triolo does not dispute that interpretation.