COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LIRC awarded her medical expenses related to her treatment for depression from the date of the injury to the date of the hearing, reserving jurisdiction with respect to additional medical expense and disability attributable to the depressive disorder.  Koziara appealed LIRC’s decision to the circuit court.  The circuit court reversed LIRC.[2] 

4                        LIRC argues that its decision is supported by substantial and credible evidence.  “The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a) (1999-2000).[3]  “If the commission’s order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”  Section 102.23(6).  “The court may, however, set aside the commission’s order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission’s order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.”  Id.  We will search the record to locate credible and substantial evidence supporting LIRC’s determination, “rather than weighing the medical evidence opposed thereto.”  Vande Zande v. DILHR, 70 Wis. 2d 1086, 1097, 236 N.W.2d 255 (1975).