COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 27, 2010 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The trial court granted summary judgment for W Squared Apartments, LLC, dismissing it from the case. W Squared Apartments, LLC, was the name under which the Warners and Whites apparently owned and managed the apartment buildings.
[3] Contract
language setting forth the amount recoverable in the event of a breach is
referred to as a stipulated damages clause.
Rainbow Country Rentals and Retail, Inc. v. Ameritech Publ’g, Inc.,
2005 WI 153, ¶25 n.2, 286
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 706.01(4) defines a conveyance as “a written instrument, evidencing a transaction governed by this chapter, that satisfies the requirements of s. 706.02, subject to s. 706.25.” The parties agree that the lease agreements are conveyances but that the Notices of Laundry Room Lease Agreement, filed with the register of deeds, are not.
[5] While
the trial court relied heavily on Hoey Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Ricci,