COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 27, 2010 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. ch. 706, and, therefore, are
not enforceable against them as successors in interest. We review the trial court’s application of
the applicable statutes de novo. Christensen v. Sullivan, 2009 WI 87,
¶42, 320
¶25 The Warners and Whites argue that all conveyances[4]—the parties agree that the lease agreements are conveyances—must be recorded to be valid, and indeed, Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) states, in relevant part, that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser.” And Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1) provides that “[a] purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice” of a prior outstanding interest or claim against the property “shall take and hold the estate or interest … free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with such estate or interest, if such adverse claim is dependent for its validity or priority upon: … (b) … [a]ny conveyance … not appearing of record in the chain of title.” (Emphasis added.) However, § 706.09(2) sets forth when “[a] purchaser has notice of a prior outstanding claim or interest”:
(a) Affirmative notice.