COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 27, 2010 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] in concluding that the lease agreements were valid and enforceable against
them. The crux of their argument is that
the lease agreements were not properly recorded, pursuant to Wis. Stat. ch. 706, and, therefore, are
not enforceable against them as successors in interest. We review the trial court’s application of
the applicable statutes de novo. Christensen v. Sullivan, 2009 WI 87,
¶42, 320
¶25 The Warners and Whites argue that all conveyances[4]—the parties agree that the lease agreements are conveyances—must be recorded to be valid, and indeed, Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) states, in relevant part, that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser.” And Wis.