COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6            We will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Community Nat’l Bank v. Medical Benefit Adm’r, LLC, 2001 WI App 98, ¶6, 242 Wis. 2d 626, 626 N.W.2d 340.

Admission of Evidence.

7            Banaszak argues that the circuit court erroneously admitted the eBay advertisement describing the boat as “in perfect condition.”  Banaszak argues that because Bobholz did not purchase the boat via eBay, the ad is irrelevant.  We disagree.

8                        Small claims actions are governed by ch. 799 of the Wisconsin Statutes.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209 provides for the admission of evidence and states in relevant part:  “The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence ….  The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments.”  Section 799.209(2).  Here, one of the critical issues was whether Banaszak’s representations as to the quality of the ski-boat created a warranty.