COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that the court’s instruction allowed the jury to consider his previous non-sexual offenses.  This argument was never raised in the trial court.  We generally do not consider issues that are raised for the first time on appeal.  Hopper v. City of Madison, 79 Wis. 2d 120, 137, 256 N.W.2d 139 (1977).  Nevertheless, we conclude that the court’s instruction was not erroneous.  Hendrickson claims consideration of other, non-sexual crimes violates Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), which states:  “Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.” 

12                        However, in State v. Wolfe, 2001 WI App 136, ¶37, 246 Wis. 2d 233, 631 N.W.2d 240, we determined that “[d]iagnoses of a mental disorder and dangerousness are directly foretold through past conduct.”  This includes consideration of prior non-sexually violent crimes: