2010 WI App 110
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1); see also Thorp, 235 Wis. 2d 610, ¶54; see also Sills v. Walworth County Land Mgmt. Comm., 2002 WI App 111, ¶41, 254 Wis. 2d 538, 648 N.W.2d 878.  When the remedy of certiorari review is made available, as it was here, the requirement for procedural due process is satisfied and no actionable claim exists.  See Thorp, 235 Wis. 2d 610, ¶¶53-54; see also Irby, 184 Wis. 2d at 843.  Thus, Collins does not have an actionable 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim for relief under the procedural due process clause.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

           

 

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13 provides in pertinent part: 

Judicial review.  (1) Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination.  The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision.

            All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Collins maintains that her “various overlapping remedies” were such that she

could have filed two actions.