2003 WI App 77
[…] See CenturyTel of Midwest-Kendall, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 2002 WI App 236, ¶18, 257 Wis. 2d 837, 653 N.W.2d 130.

Applicable Test

13      The statutes dictate that sales tax and use tax are owed on the purchase and use, respectively, of “tangible personal property.”  The statutes state that “tangible personal property” is “all tangible personal property of every kind and description.”  Wis. Stat. § 77.51(20).  Wisconsin has employed a longstanding test to determine whether property was “personal property” or “real estate.”  See Taylor v. Collins, 51 Wis. 123, 127, 8 N.W. 22 (1881).  The common law test provides: 

“‘[w]hether articles of personal property are fixtures, i.e., real estate, is determined in this state, if not generally, by the following rules or tests:  (1) Actual physical annexation to the real estate; (2) application or adaptation to the use or purpose to which the realty is devoted; and (3) an intention on the part of the person making the annexation to make a permanent accession to the freehold.’” 

Wisconsin Dep’t of Revenue v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prods., Inc., 72 Wis. 2d 60, 67-68, 240 N.W.2d 357 (1976) (quoting Premonstratensian Fathers v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 46 Wis. 2d 362, 367, 175 N.W.2d 237 (1970)).