COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 15, 2010 A.
[…] ¶13 We are likewise satisfied that Gaustad suffered no prejudice from his attorneys’ failure to pursue the reverse waiver. Gaustad claims that had his respective attorneys pursued a reverse waiver, jurisdiction would have been returned to the juvenile court based on the inadequacy of the waiver colloquy. We are not persuaded. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(4)(c) (1997-98) provides:
If a petition for waiver of jurisdiction is uncontested, the court shall inquire into the capacity of the juvenile to knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily decide not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction. If the court is satisfied that the decision not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction is knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made, no testimony need be taken and the court, after considering the petition for waiver of jurisdiction and other relevant evidence in the record before the court, shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria specified in sub. (5).
¶14 Even assuming the waiver hearing, standing alone, creates an arguable inference that the court’s waiver colloquy did not comply with Wis.