COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ameritech Corp., 2007 WI
App 5, ¶35, 298 Wis. 2d 468, 727 N.W.2d 546. Additionally, even if the circuit court does
not state its reasoning on the record, we will uphold the circuit court’s
decision if we conclude on our own review that the record supports the circuit
court’s decision. See McCleary v. State, 49 Wis.
2d 263, 282, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971). As
we have explained, we reach that conclusion here.
¶12 Next, Griswold asserts that we must reverse the court’s order
dismissing this action because Dane
County did not follow
the proper procedure for a motion to dismiss.
See Wis. Stat. § 802.01(2)(a) (“An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which,
unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state
with particularity the grounds therefore, and shall set forth the relief or
order sought.”). Griswold argues
that Dane County failed to satisfy the formal
requirements of written motions because the County’s motion did not provide him
with the date, place and time of the hearing, or reasons why the County wanted
the citation dismissed. However, even if