COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The complaint alleges that the Landowskis’ explanation of the known defect with the basement or foundation misrepresented or failed to disclose the history of “water problems.”  The allegations identify the particular individuals involved, where and when misrepresentations occurred, and the content of the misrepresentation and are specific enough to meet the particularity requirement of Wis. Stat. § 802.03(2), which provides:  “In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.  Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”  See also Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2007 WI 95, ¶39, 303 Wis. 2d 34, 734 N.W.2d 827.  It was not necessary for the Byrds to specifically allege that the constant running of the sump pumps was the “water problem” that caused damages.