2003 WI App 52
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 49.454; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(2)(A).  An exception is made, however, for what are known as “Medicaid Payback Trusts”:

A trust containing the assets of an individual under age 65 who is disabled … and which is established for the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian of the individual, or a court if the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual under a State plan under this subchapter.

42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A) (emphasis added).

            12            The Wisconsin Legislature has expressly adopted the quoted exception for Medicaid Payback Trusts.  See Wis. Stat. § 49.454(4) (“This section does not apply to any trust described in 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4) ….”).  Marjorie first argues, therefore, that because the incorporated federal statute recognizes that a guardian may establish such a trust for his or her ward, she is authorized by § 49.454(4) to transfer Scott’s property to a Medicaid Payback Trust even if Wis.