COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4] Although there is a dispute whether Dale’s and Tanya’s conflicts spilled over to Zachary, the parties point to no evidence indicating that Zachary was anything but a healthy and well-adjusted child at the time of the hearing.  During closing arguments, Tanya’s lawyer argued to the court:  “This would be a lot easier decision for you if Dale [W.] was a bad guy, and I’m not gonna say he’s good, bad, or indifferent. … But if he was a bad guy, we could all agree on that.  It would be real simple.  You’re out of the picture here.”

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03 reads: 

  (1) Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

  ….

  (b) Offer of proof. In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.