COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996).  We will not reverse a trial court’s discretionary decision if the trial court applied the relevant facts to the correct legal standard in a reasonable way.  See Brandon S.S., 179 Wis. 2d at 150 (“The exercise of discretion requires a rational thought process based on examination of the facts and application of the relevant law.”). 

            8            The prevailing factor that a trial court must consider in deciding whether to terminate parental rights is whether it is in the “best interests of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2); State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, ¶¶ 33- 34, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.426(3) provides:

    In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

    (a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

    (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

    (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

    (d) The wishes of the child.

    (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

    (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

            9            Here, the trial court’s findings that Norman J. did not meet the CHIPS conditions for the return of Norman J. III to the home, and that Norman J. had failed to assume parental responsibility for either child, are amply supported by the record.