2010 WI App 108
[…] extreme.” Short also argues that Theis,
as the petitioner, bears the burden of moving the case forward, rather than the
court or Short.[11] See
Marshall-Wisconsin
Co., Inc. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139
¶10 We conclude, first, that Wis. Stat. § 856.11 does not relieve a petitioner in a probate action from the burden of moving a case forward. Section 856.11 provides that “[w]hen a petition for administration is filed, the court shall set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative.” As Theis points out, Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3), in contrast, provides that in civil cases generally “the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party.” We disagree, however, with Theis’s contention that the directive in § 856.11 that the court “shall” schedule a hearing places the burden solely on the court to move the case forward.
¶11
¶12 We agree with Theis that there is no clear case law on this
point. We conclude, however, that in