2010 WI App 108
[…] estate. See Monson v. Madison Family Inst., 162
¶9 Short responds that the circuit court properly determined
that Theis’s conduct was egregious. He
contends that the court properly relied on the long periods of delay in this
case, which the court called “extremely unusual” and “conspicuously bad and
extreme.” Short also argues that Theis,
as the petitioner, bears the burden of moving the case forward, rather than the
court or Short.[11] See
Marshall-Wisconsin
Co., Inc. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139
¶10 We conclude, first, that Wis. Stat. § 856.11 does not relieve a petitioner in a probate action from the burden of moving a case forward. Section 856.11 provides that “[w]hen a petition for administration is filed, the court shall set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative.” As Theis points out, Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3), in contrast, provides that in civil cases generally “the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party.”