COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The existence of the June 1999 will does not negate the circuit court’s finding that Ramone had agreed not to revoke her April 1995 will.  In executing the June 1999 will, Ramone breached her contract with Gregory not to revoke the April 1995 will.  However, that breach did not eliminate Ramone’s obligations under the April 1995 will.

10      Michelle sketchily argues that Gregory’s testimony about whether he and Ramone agreed not to revoke their April 1995 wills contravened the Dead Man’s statute, Wis. Stat. § 885.16.  “Although the wording of the [Dead Man’s] statute is cumbersome, the core meaning is that it disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any party to the case claiming under the witness.” Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶17, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52.

11      The admission of evidence is within the circuit court’s discretion and its rulings in that regard will not be overturned on appeal unless the court misused its discretion.  Gonzalez v.