2010 wi app 98
[…] ¶7 As we have seen, one of Rand’s arguments against the award to
Wendt of all her attorney’s fees in the contempt action is that she did not get
everything she sought in that action.
However, a “losing party is not entitled to a reduction in attorney’s
fees for time spent on unsuccessful claims, if the winning party achieved
substantial success and the unsuccessful claims were brought and pursued in
good faith” especially where all of the “claims arise out of a common core of
facts.” Radford v. J.J.B. Enterprises,
Ltd., 163
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.54 provides:
In an action in which the court has ordered a party to pay child or family support under this chapter, including an action to revise a judgment or order under s. 767.59, the court shall require the parties annually to exchange financial information. Information disclosed under this section is subject to s. 767.127(3). A party who fails to furnish information required by the court under this section may be proceeded against for contempt of court under ch. 785. If the court finds that a party has failed to furnish information required under this section, the court may award to the party bringing the action costs and, notwithstanding s. 814.04(1), reasonable attorney fees.
This is a remedial fee-shifting
statute because it recognizes that without permitting a party to recover his or
her attorney’s fees when the party ordered to pay child support ignores the
full-disclosure mandate it would, as a practical matter, be unlikely that such