COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2010 David
[…] of Wis. Stat. § 71.25(9)(d)
in effect from 1994 to 1997 as the furnishing of access to a
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] The versions of the statutes in effect at the time of the tax assessments in this case were 1993-94, 1995-96 and 1997-98. The statutory provisions at issue in this case are identical in each of these versions of the statutes. Unless otherwise noted, the statutory references in this opinion are to the versions of the statutes in effect from 1993 to 1997.
Effective January
1, 2005, Wis. Stat. § 71.25(9)
now provides that if the benefit of a service is received in Wisconsin, the
income from that service is fully allocable to Wisconsin, if “[t]he service
relates to … tangible personal property that is delivered directly or
indirectly to customers in this state,” or “[t]he service is provided to a
person engaged in a trade or business in this state and relates to that
person’s business in this state.” 2005
Wisconsin Act 25, sec. 1349, creating Wis.
Stat. § 71.25(9)(dh)2.b. and d.
The parties agree that income generated after January 1, 2005, from the
advertising services at issue in this case would be allocable to
[2] As we explain later in this opinion, the “sales factor” was defined in Wis. Stat. § 71.25(9)(a) as “a fraction,” consisting of “[a] numerator … which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and [a] denominator … which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.”
[3] Beginning
in the 2008 tax year,
[4] The oft-cited principles of statutory interpretation set forth in State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶43-51, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110, are familiar and need not be repeated here.
[5] API