COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2010 David
[…] API contracted with R.R. Donnelly & Sons Company to print and bind telephone directories. API contracted with Product Development Corporation (PDC) to distribute and deliver telephone directories. Additional facts stipulated to by the parties are provided in the discussion section.
Applicable Law and the Commission’s Analysis
¶14 A state may tax only that portion of a corporation’s value that
is earned within its borders. Container
Corp. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 463
¶15 For tax years 1994-1997,
¶16 The version of Wis.
Stat. § 71.25(9)(a) in effect during tax years 1994-1997 defined
the “sales factor” as “a fraction,” consisting of “[a] numerator … which is the
total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and [a]
denominator … which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the
tax period.” Sales of tangible personal
property within the state of
¶17 As noted, the Commission concluded in its Phase I decision that
the sale of phone directory advertising was the sale of a service, and was
therefore not taxable under paragraph (b) of Wis.