COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2010 David
[…] [5] It is not clear to us when, under Gebhardt’s view of the facts, he believes Bosben changed his mind about signing the termination agreement and payoff letter. However, any disputed facts on this point are not material without a developed legal theory that places an obligation on Bosben or Bauman to disclose a change in Bosben’s intent.
[6] Gebhardt asserted a separate claim for enhanced damages for fraudulent conduct under Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20 and 895.446. Section 943.20 is the criminal statute for theft, and § 895.446 provides for a civil cause of action for “any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that … is prohibited under s. … 943.20 ….”
[7] At
his deposition, Gebhardt asserted that any promise by Bauman that he would be
paid immediately after closing was either via email or through Steve Yoder, the
president of