COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2010 David
[…] (f) Alter the limited liability of a member.
[11] Gebhardt argued in the circuit court that he was owed unpaid wages under Wis. Stat. § 109.03. The court concluded that the statute did not apply to Gebhardt, and that his remedy, if any, is under a claim for breach of the employment agreement. Although Gebhardt has a heading in his main appellate brief entitled “Gebhardt Should Have Been Granted Summary Judgment On His Undisputed Wage Claims,” the body of that argument addresses the employment agreement. Therefore we do not discuss a statutory claim.
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) provides:
Fraudulent representations. (1) No person … with intent to sell … any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment, service, or anything offered by such person … to the public for sale … with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase [or] sale … shall make … a statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase [or] sale …. which … statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
[13] Bosben/Main
also asserted a counterclaim for a declaratory judgment regarding
[14]
In this analysis, we do not consider arguments that are made for the first time
in Gebhardt’s reply brief. See A.O. Smith Corp., 222
[15]
The first step of summary judgment analysis is whether the complaint or