2003 WI App 167
[…] Reynolds, 176 Wis. 2d 218, 221, 500 N.W.2d 337, 338 (Ct. App. 1993).  The Sokaogon’s reliance on § 767.255 is therefore misplaced.

            12            We begin our analysis with an examination of Wis. Stat. § 766.55 that establishes classifications of obligations, marital and individual, with which spouses may be involved, and clarifies what property is available to satisfy obligations of differing classes.  Section 766.55 provides in relevant part:

(1)  An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family. 

(2)  After the determination date all of the following apply:

(a)  A spouse’s obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse or to a child or the marriage may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse.

(b)  An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.

….

(cm)  An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the spouse during marriage, may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that is not marital property and from the spouse’s interest in marital property.

(d)  Any other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse’s interest in marital property, in that order.

            13            The Sokaogon argues that the stolen funds benefited the marital estate and the restitution order was therefore incurred as a marital debt.