COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 704.01(5).  Hebenstreit’s tenancy fits this definition.  Hebenstreit lived at Haferman’s mobile home with his permission until he served the termination notice.  Additionally, given that the lease called for “rental payments in the amount of $ ZERO/NONE per year,” Hebenstreit clearly did not pay rent on a periodic basis.

10                        A landlord may terminate a tenancy at will by giving the tenant notice of the termination at least 28 days prior to the termination date.  Wis. Stat. § 704.19(3).  The notice “must be in writing, formal or informal,” and must “substantially inform” the tenant “of the intent to terminate the tenancy and the date of termination.”  Section 704.19(4).  The landlord need not state any reason for the removal.  See id.  The landlord may serve the notice in a variety of ways, including by certified mail to the tenant’s last known address.  See Wis. Stat. § 704.21(1)(d).