COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hart now appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

4        In reviewing an order denying a motion for reconsideration, we apply the same erroneous exercise of discretion standard as we do in reviewing an order denying the underlying motion. Exercising discretion contemplates a reasoned application of proper principles of law to the facts of the case. See Resong v. Vier, 157 Wis. 2d 382, 387, 459 N.W.2d 591 (Ct. App. 1990).

 

ANALYSIS

5                        Hart argues that his failure to appear was justified by mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect, citing Wis. Stat. § 345.37(1)(b), which states:

If the defendant moves to open the judgment within 6 months after the court appearance date fixed in the citation, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that the failure to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect, the court shall open the judgment, accept a not guilty plea and set a trial date.

Hart also cites Wis. Stat. § 345.51, which allows for reopening of a default judgment upon showing of good cause.

6                        Hart’s main excuse for his failure to appear is that he never received a copy of the letter from his attorney listing the appearance date.